HomeVisaTourist Attractions Learning Thai Thai Food Recipes Thai History Muay Thai

wat

Best Time To Visit :
The best time to visit Thailand is from December to March, because the weather is at its finest in Thailand. The peak seasons are August, November, December, Febuary and March, with secondary peak months in January and More....

travel 

Do & Dont' In Thailand

 


 


Sponsored Links :


Marriage Visa Issue In Thailand :

       Marriage Visa is a legal document issued by the immigration office to any non-immigrant foreign national who gets married to a Thai national. Royal Kingdom of Thailand has legalized marriage of foreigners to Thai nationals or marriage between Thai nationals. Apart from the picturesque locations, the legal convenience of getting marriage in Thailand is recognized throughout the world.

 

       If a foreigner wants to get married in Thailand, he has to submit clearance certificate issued by his country’s embassy and an affidavit describing his personal details, nationality and legality to marry. These marriages are performed at the Thai district offices called Amphur or Khet.

 

        There are a specific set of forms that need to be filled out and submitted in connection with the marriage visa issue in Thailand. The applicants are issued a non-immigrant visa type ‘O’-marriage based on marriage to a Thai National. The documents that need to be submitted include marriage certificate, copies of the passport and TM7 application form. The applicants are charged with a fee of 1,900 Baht for visa processing. If the foreign national is already employed in Thailand, the visa application must include his work permit, employment proof, financial statement and tax receipts. Upon obtaining the type ‘O’ marriage visa, the applicant will be issued an entry permit that is valid upto 90 days.

 

        Marriage visa issue in Thailand also offers an opportunity for a non-immigrant to settle within the country.  If the applicant decides to relocate to Thailand and settle there, he must be able to show an annual transaction of around 400,000 Baht in order to support his spouse. These funds must be transferred from his overseas bank account to his Thai bank account. Upon furnishings the documents indicating the money transfer, the applicant will be issued an annual extended entry permit. Upon every renewal of this extended permit, the applicant must provide documents indicating the fund transfer during that particular year.

 

      Marriage Visa Issue In Thailand

 

 

 


 

 

 
bottom
Home | Play Flash Games | Thai News | Muay Thai | Thai Food Recipes | Thai History | Thai Culture | Horoscopes |
Online Radio | Flight Booking | Hotel Booking | Moving To Thailand | Investment & Real Estate|Contact

2011 Thailandbuddy.com All Rights Reserved
( Marriage Visa Issue In Thailand )