HomeVisaTourist Attractions Learning Thai Thai Food Recipes Thai History Muay Thai

wat

Best Time To Visit :
The best time to visit Thailand is from December to March, because the weather is at its finest in Thailand. The peak seasons are August, November, December, Febuary and March, with secondary peak months in January and More....

travel 

Do & Dont' In Thailand

 



 
 




Transit Visa Thailand

    If you are planning to visit Thailand for the following purpose, you should apply for Transit Visa before entering the kingdom of Thailand.

Class "TS" :

  • If you enter the kingdom of Thailand for the purpose of transitting to the your home country or the country of your destination, you should apply for Transit Visa class "TS".

Class "S" :

  • You enter the kingdom to participate in sports.

Class "C" :

  • You are member of conveyance coming to a port in Thailand.

Required Documents :

  • Passport with validity not less than six months
  • Recent photograph ( 4 X 6 cm.)
  • Filled out applicatin form
  • The proof of mean of living expense. You will need twenty thousand Baht per person, and forty thousand baht for the family.
  • Visa of your home country or the country of your destination
  • Invitation letter for the sport events.
  • $ 20 USD

Note:

        In general, the transit visa is usually granted for thirty days at a time. If you wish to stay longer, you can apply for extension of stay.

 

 

 

 
bottom
Home | Play Flash Games | Thai News | Muay Thai | Thai Food Recipes | Thai History | Thai Culture | Horoscopes |
Online Radio | Flight Booking | Hotel Booking | Moving To Thailand | Investment & Real Estate|Contact

2012 Thailandbuddy.com All Rights Reserved
( Transit Visa Thailand )